Trading in the direction of a strong trend reduces risk and increases profit potential. The average directional index (ADX) is used to determine when price is trending strongly. ADX calculations are based on a moving average of price range expansion over a given period of time. The period used here is 14.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD1622312036
AUDCHF1711192329
AUDHKD1614272232
AUDJPY1720212720
AUDNZD1311101311
AUDSGD1210172632
AUDUSD2014312232
CADCHF2020232816
CADHKD2113122229
CADJPY129122724
CADSGD1528272123
CHFHKD1511162427
CHFJPY2016192139
CHFZAR3517131117
EURAUD1413281825
EURCAD2318231617
EURCHF2819152315
EURGBP312822216
EURHKD1713141828
EURJPY1312172132
EURNOK1512152921
EURNZD3223342622
EURSEK1523191621
EURSGD1818251820
EURTRY3230262029
EURUSD1715142028
GBPAUD2032365343
GBPCAD2915141815
GBPCHF2324313418
GBPJPY2215231924
GBPNZD2836403031
GBPSGD2226372117
GBPUSD2012211926
LTCUSD2822193442
NZDCAD1934502331
NZDCHF3220292821
NZDJPY2520223119
NZDSGD1913282529
NZDUSD2418342531
SGDCHF2920151724
SGDJPY1611132123
TRYJPY2121242229
USDCAD2313132229
USDCHF1712182427
USDJPY1915112924
USDMXN1951643625
USDNOK1412132424
USDSEK1321171927
USDSGD1919312628
USDTHB000078
USDTRY3023261933
USDZAR3022181533