Trading in the direction of a strong trend reduces risk and increases profit potential. The average directional index (ADX) is used to determine when price is trending strongly. ADX calculations are based on a moving average of price range expansion over a given period of time. The period used here is 14.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD6145282843
AUDCHF2517181812
AUDHKD2720151036
AUDJPY1914202531
AUDNZD3029424034
AUDSGD2515141031
AUDUSD3019161036
CADCHF1627221619
CADHKD2530213128
CADJPY4247354914
CADSGD4038383613
CHFHKD109141845
CHFJPY1926423836
CHFZAR3022181629
EURAUD1210191613
EURCAD3736222135
EURCHF3819151542
EURGBP3826242416
EURHKD2516151954
EURJPY1916274037
EURNOK1427194116
EURNZD1916313233
EURSEK2239311819
EURSGD2513212652
EURTRY1919192553
EURUSD2416151953
GBPAUD3827241621
GBPCAD3045303326
GBPCHF3226281510
GBPJPY2519153927
GBPNZD3029392738
GBPSGD2825222226
GBPUSD2120221732
LTCUSD2820211929
NZDCAD3230334130
NZDCHF2318303019
NZDJPY1624261319
NZDSGD1218262521
NZDUSD1819201937
SGDCHF1412261932
SGDJPY2233253625
TRYJPY2530202039
USDCAD2430223128
USDCHF119151844
USDJPY3842252721
USDMXN4541351910
USDNOK2215212735
USDSEK2317191662
USDSGD1722171240
USDTHB0000100
USDTRY1418121939
USDZAR3927192428