Trading in the direction of a strong trend reduces risk and increases profit potential. The average directional index (ADX) is used to determine when price is trending strongly. ADX calculations are based on a moving average of price range expansion over a given period of time. The period used here is 14.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD3645394430
AUDCHF3833304329
AUDHKD3739384830
AUDJPY3434325329
AUDNZD2016151528
AUDSGD2833354440
AUDUSD3639384829
CADCHF2721222517
CADHKD2615334220
CADJPY2719273923
CADSGD2422221922
CHFHKD2125282121
CHFJPY2227352724
CHFZAR3934272627
EURAUD2726203017
EURCAD282943249
EURCHF4350455244
EURGBP3433382424
EURHKD3139465727
EURJPY3435486429
EURNOK2117163621
EURNZD2427222417
EURSEK2317252214
EURSGD3228344129
EURTRY1831263419
EURUSD3239465827
GBPAUD2123243540
GBPCAD2822251518
GBPCHF4234263417
GBPJPY3532314621
GBPNZD1523342931
GBPSGD2422162119
GBPUSD3435324617
LTCUSD1921133344
NZDCAD3141463712
NZDCHF3436294321
NZDJPY2938365425
NZDSGD2130384123
NZDUSD3540464822
SGDCHF4139352411
SGDJPY4042304321
TRYJPY2123202428
USDCAD2715334219
USDCHF2226302221
USDJPY2417173114
USDMXN3126203829
USDNOK2842465326
USDSEK3439435234
USDSGD4149394916
USDTHB0000100
USDTRY2117202427
USDZAR3227403630