Trading in the direction of a strong trend reduces risk and increases profit potential. The average directional index (ADX) is used to determine when price is trending strongly. ADX calculations are based on a moving average of price range expansion over a given period of time. The period used here is 14.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD1625413220
AUDCHF1713182117
AUDHKD1332292617
AUDJPY1212153122
AUDNZD2118192930
AUDSGD1218253724
AUDUSD1330282818
CADCHF1519291714
CADHKD1415271418
CADJPY2610111925
CADSGD1214181529
CHFHKD1934392212
CHFJPY2622384016
CHFZAR1419362826
EURAUD1219182813
EURCAD1415161224
EURCHF3643361730
EURGBP1312142816
EURHKD1424312013
EURJPY1915253519
EURNOK914183423
EURNZD1136261523
EURSEK1613102314
EURSGD1013203122
EURTRY2637363327
EURUSD1528342116
GBPAUD2628234024
GBPCAD2012151716
GBPCHF2526222214
GBPJPY1510132214
GBPNZD3235241620
GBPSGD1110101019
GBPUSD1517221615
LTCUSD2327303928
NZDCAD1229242529
NZDCHF1413161421
NZDJPY1415211919
NZDSGD1226261418
NZDUSD1729281325
SGDCHF2022352434
SGDJPY1618213019
TRYJPY1730494820
USDCAD1415271420
USDCHF1932412314
USDJPY1840332510
USDMXN1531242413
USDNOK1018252026
USDSEK1322332315
USDSGD1835351726
USDTHB9190715868
USDTRY2348532720
USDZAR1428453025