Trading in the direction of a strong trend reduces risk and increases profit potential. The average directional index (ADX) is used to determine when price is trending strongly. ADX calculations are based on a moving average of price range expansion over a given period of time. The period used here is 14.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD109101226
AUDCHF1815171431
AUDHKD1010172317
AUDJPY1412133529
AUDNZD4230193335
AUDSGD1412182626
AUDUSD1210162517
CADCHF1813151717
CADHKD1212123017
CADJPY1713164022
CADSGD1314183617
CHFHKD2719253316
CHFJPY1014253714
CHFZAR2019281715
EURAUD1912181122
EURCAD2220171715
EURCHF2427172129
EURGBP2624182310
EURHKD3722304614
EURJPY1217234518
EURNOK1012233628
EURNZD1913152111
EURSEK1229232421
EURSGD2323323417
EURTRY3926164937
EURUSD3722304614
GBPAUD1412142223
GBPCAD1618212616
GBPCHF2322201013
GBPJPY2317173715
GBPNZD3927171613
GBPSGD2224181514
GBPUSD1415172614
LTCUSD2016182830
NZDCAD4123182814
NZDCHF2623201611
NZDJPY2223173114
NZDSGD3025202114
NZDUSD2725222810
SGDCHF1216262716
SGDJPY1922183920
TRYJPY2113146329
USDCAD1312133217
USDCHF2719263616
USDJPY2523191835
USDMXN2624193213
USDNOK1213293718
USDSEK2518213716
USDSGD1614133417
USDTHB0000100
USDTRY2814136026
USDZAR1618243120