Trading in the direction of a strong trend reduces risk and increases profit potential. The average directional index (ADX) is used to determine when price is trending strongly. ADX calculations are based on a moving average of price range expansion over a given period of time. The period used here is 14.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD2141352729
AUDCHF1333323519
AUDHKD2011152916
AUDJPY3422141819
AUDNZD2326291619
AUDSGD2525222720
AUDUSD2715172917
CADCHF2113192632
CADHKD253425923
CADJPY1223202429
CADSGD1433251418
CHFHKD1631272429
CHFJPY2022292823
CHFZAR1834392821
EURAUD2836262317
EURCAD1116113329
EURCHF1612202317
EURGBP4837242124
EURHKD1222292523
EURJPY1314182624
EURNOK2517222210
EURNZD2244363315
EURSEK1512164123
EURSGD1410191323
EURTRY815241741
EURUSD915262623
GBPAUD6349333121
GBPCAD3427181519
GBPCHF5428222130
GBPJPY4139243326
GBPNZD4943394123
GBPSGD5645292820
GBPUSD473824129
LTCUSD2334323854
NZDCAD2845423328
NZDCHF1533353518
NZDJPY2328243718
NZDSGD1829303518
NZDUSD1622244121
SGDCHF1116262429
SGDJPY1013181238
TRYJPY714251835
USDCAD1925201016
USDCHF1425252429
USDJPY814132736
USDMXN1317202720
USDNOK1919162610
USDSEK1212274124
USDSGD1310172419
USDTHB000082
USDTRY1313232144
USDZAR1328283621