Trading in the direction of a strong trend reduces risk and increases profit potential. The average directional index (ADX) is used to determine when price is trending strongly. ADX calculations are based on a moving average of price range expansion over a given period of time. The period used here is 14.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD2422182121
AUDCHF1315312516
AUDHKD2026211821
AUDJPY1614151526
AUDNZD2919141724
AUDSGD1718161920
AUDUSD2026211922
CADCHF2441522940
CADHKD1020202211
CADJPY1313181732
CADSGD1424322323
CHFHKD1747613756
CHFJPY1519332429
CHFZAR911231830
EURAUD1713141315
EURCAD1729352119
EURCHF2221383617
EURGBP1923122336
EURHKD1938332232
EURJPY2023191825
EURNOK3132292146
EURNZD2218171528
EURSEK914222320
EURSGD1928191714
EURTRY1525154530
EURUSD1840332334
GBPAUD1713131014
GBPCAD1128312240
GBPCHF924453313
GBPJPY1112161827
GBPNZD109121319
GBPSGD1320201734
GBPUSD2023302345
LTCUSD1925312633
NZDCAD2421282447
NZDCHF1424322226
NZDJPY1315181630
NZDSGD1116222137
NZDUSD1223282235
SGDCHF1233453435
SGDJPY1719161837
TRYJPY1917135145
USDCAD919202213
USDCHF2739573757
USDJPY1317302438
USDMXN713142017
USDNOK2641332052
USDSEK1827252326
USDSGD2143371934
USDTHB3221161626
USDTRY3522304751
USDZAR1418301741