Trading in the direction of a strong trend reduces risk and increases profit potential. The average directional index (ADX) is used to determine when price is trending strongly. ADX calculations are based on a moving average of price range expansion over a given period of time. The period used here is 14.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD1643322426
AUDCHF5741494533
AUDHKD2425314339
AUDJPY5140354335
AUDNZD3426223412
AUDSGD4842314437
AUDUSD2927304640
CADCHF3322183228
CADHKD1817223730
CADJPY3421152425
CADSGD2418163125
CHFHKD3733262620
CHFJPY2921241327
CHFZAR3032181735
EURAUD5437384425
EURCAD3023193028
EURCHF1512322947
EURGBP3534222822
EURHKD3122171331
EURJPY3123202141
EURNOK5030244136
EURNZD5235223126
EURSEK3748451939
EURSGD3226192031
EURTRY815192180
EURUSD3022161332
GBPAUD2831363531
GBPCAD2224191826
GBPCHF4746283827
GBPJPY4738213625
GBPNZD1414111830
GBPSGD1421181718
GBPUSD1625222531
LTCUSD4443351916
NZDCAD1831201421
NZDCHF4240283528
NZDJPY4431203329
NZDSGD1816131825
NZDUSD1212123629
SGDCHF5640452522
SGDJPY4938202928
TRYJPY816202076
USDCAD1917203534
USDCHF3634262724
USDJPY5036231927
USDMXN2122142538
USDNOK2821314739
USDSEK1820262949
USDSGD1313153832
USDTHB2714124031
USDTRY2023201982
USDZAR1822161730