Trading in the direction of a strong trend reduces risk and increases profit potential. The average directional index (ADX) is used to determine when price is trending strongly. ADX calculations are based on a moving average of price range expansion over a given period of time. The period used here is 14.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AAPL1813181520
AMZN2119177418
AUDCAD4733283115
AUDCHF3628283532
AUDHKD4335292726
AUDJPY4431312613
AUDNZD3630272414
AUDSGD4938272822
AUDUSD4335292626
BABA1221193627
BAC2120202229
CADCHF2418231832
CADHKD3124221424
CADJPY2526241918
CADSGD3531352118
CHFHKD1914182424
CHFJPY1622303042
CHFZAR2819144622
DIS1813151927
EURAUD4234241817
EURCAD2220273417
EURCHF2718143728
EURGBP2437281235
EURHKD3117192523
EURJPY3122263223
EURNOK2623292026
EURNZD2230201330
EURSEK1816111830
EURSGD1518142313
EURTRY4529194842
EURUSD3217192523
FB6837449
GBPAUD3828201616
GBPCAD2115193426
GBPCHF3521154336
GBPJPY3725243115
GBPNZD2920152317
GBPSGD4240281931
GBPUSD3733223133
GOOG1733412014
JNJ2423232016
LTCUSD3734262323
MA1919272120
MSFT1813231618
NVDA3538492220
NZDCAD3125183121
NZDCHF2222283146
NZDJPY3128253212
NZDSGD3935322129
NZDUSD3728233128
PFE2425292216
PLTR1613172318
SGDCHF2422202633
SGDJPY1819272624
T2619253320
TRYJPY2117283628
TSLA913241414
TWTR2523211422
USDCAD3224221624
USDCHF1914182324
USDJPY1816252231
USDMXN2120353921
USDNOK3125312035
USDSEK2619293329
USDSGD2517353421
USDTHB3221161626
USDTRY5128194947
USDZAR2717144315
V1714231815
WMT1722161331