Trading in the direction of a strong trend reduces risk and increases profit potential. The average directional index (ADX) is used to determine when price is trending strongly. ADX calculations are based on a moving average of price range expansion over a given period of time. The period used here is 14.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD1813111042
AUDCHF3527332226
AUDHKD2623241725
AUDJPY2716171528
AUDNZD2024323036
AUDSGD1613171533
AUDUSD2723231725
CADCHF4225292018
CADHKD4025301927
CADJPY3114162216
CADSGD2317251816
CHFHKD1311121816
CHFJPY1715382519
CHFZAR2828402218
EURAUD2626312336
EURCAD3524402422
EURCHF12891916
EURGBP2922201817
EURHKD1411251418
EURJPY1310282321
EURNOK5428292411
EURNZD3637261920
EURSEK5229181313
EURSGD2417362918
EURTRY3333241625
EURUSD1612251418
GBPAUD1711142424
GBPCAD121118189
GBPCHF2928191514
GBPJPY2419132014
GBPNZD2016112217
GBPSGD1825181911
GBPUSD3223211811
LTCUSD2345381919
NZDCAD2119292821
NZDCHF4228251814
NZDJPY3023301625
NZDSGD3129292021
NZDUSD4530261925
SGDCHF2927241816
SGDJPY111517149
TRYJPY2721191623
USDCAD4523292018
USDCHF1711131816
USDJPY2823201612
USDMXN2619383211
USDNOK4827282113
USDSEK3619331619
USDSGD2623232216
USDTHB2329242043
USDTRY3233261923
USDZAR3027361921