Easy DeMarker

The DeMarker indicator compares the inter-period price maxima and minima so as to gather information about price movements to help determine the underlying trend strength and identify over-bought/sold trade conditions. The default period for the calculation of the DeMarker indicator is 14. Traders should look to go long when the DeMarker falls below 30 during an up-trend and go short when DeMarker rises above 70 during a down-trend. Traders should avoid selling/buying at overbought/oversold levels in strongly trending markets as subsequent periods of sideways trading can return the oscillator to more normal levels without any material favourable movement in the direction of the trade.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD4627293367
AUDCHF5653652327
AUDHKD5752512249
AUDJPY4574712834
AUDNZD3953626335
AUDSGD4841522747
AUDUSD6055511949
CADCHF7078863623
CADHKD7270661939
CADJPY5875893820
CADSGD7776792820
CHFHKD4337351265
CHFJPY3759674942
CHFZAR3725295538
EURAUD6366645143
EURCAD5454424063
EURCHF8080802422
EURGBP4851313952
EURHKD737667752
EURJPY6482923330
EURNOK2847404629
EURNZD5468785821
EURSEK5168699162
EURSGD7776731641
EURTRY5358541238
EURUSD747765754
GBPAUD5466756239
GBPCAD5862644858
GBPCHF7680863933
GBPJPY6384904234
GBPNZD4968936832
GBPSGD6672773145
GBPUSD6772661052
LTCUSD5948483948
NZDCAD4326133175
NZDCHF6957531446
NZDJPY4876701839
NZDSGD5346321756
NZDUSD6748351155
SGDCHF6263774534
SGDJPY4971824830
TRYJPY5770795924
USDCAD2726358660
USDCHF5658679035
USDJPY4765816228
USDMXN6269795036
USDNOK1932417745
USDSEK2537549654
USDSGD4739598335
USDTHB4754286820
USDTRY78143713
USDZAR3530507336