Easy DeMarker

The DeMarker indicator compares the inter-period price maxima and minima so as to gather information about price movements to help determine the underlying trend strength and identify over-bought/sold trade conditions. The default period for the calculation of the DeMarker indicator is 14. Traders should look to go long when the DeMarker falls below 30 during an up-trend and go short when DeMarker rises above 70 during a down-trend. Traders should avoid selling/buying at overbought/oversold levels in strongly trending markets as subsequent periods of sideways trading can return the oscillator to more normal levels without any material favourable movement in the direction of the trade.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD291923285
AUDCHF4128484412
AUDJPY3912405029
AUDNZD4517181842
AUDSGD636524426
AUDUSD3955796946
CADCHF8657665576
CADJPY5642496365
CADSGD2469817767
CHFJPY3831304944
EURAUD6876495587
EURCAD3646242933
EURCHF6450342733
EURGBP4552363259
EURJPY5139363342
EURNZD5740212759
EURSGD855533340
EURUSD5381866558
GBPAUD6479496865
GBPCAD3045184331
GBPCHF6650355550
GBPJPY5241345444
GBPNZD5839244867
GBPSGD1453485636
GBPUSD5483847655
LTCUSD5615386278
NZDCAD3858504426
NZDCHF5664635744
NZDJPY4151606142
NZDSGD2665737044
NZDUSD5073908649
SGDCHF9554314261
SGDJPY7440254559
USDCAD281041137
USDCHF5926142233
USDJPY4827172545
USDSGD142371447