Easy DeMarker

The DeMarker indicator compares the inter-period price maxima and minima so as to gather information about price movements to help determine the underlying trend strength and identify over-bought/sold trade conditions. The default period for the calculation of the DeMarker indicator is 14. Traders should look to go long when the DeMarker falls below 30 during an up-trend and go short when DeMarker rises above 70 during a down-trend. Traders should avoid selling/buying at overbought/oversold levels in strongly trending markets as subsequent periods of sideways trading can return the oscillator to more normal levels without any material favourable movement in the direction of the trade.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD6958614349
AUDCHF6958762556
AUDJPY6253636169
AUDNZD4447542845
AUDSGD6748422843
AUDUSD6547353441
CADCHF4134632254
CADJPY5155565477
CADSGD4729332647
CHFJPY5450328073
EURAUD4148436557
EURCAD6166467367
EURCHF4851652659
EURGBP6148638371
EURJPY5757506976
EURNZD3345463958
EURSGD5947271851
EURUSD5140184747
GBPAUD4041154634
GBPCAD5450253432
GBPCHF493539750
GBPJPY5443293958
GBPNZD2842301937
GBPSGD5634182131
GBPUSD4731143134
LTCUSD7474692148
NZDCAD6762466151
NZDCHF6854544954
NZDJPY6457426470
NZDSGD6551345547
NZDUSD6544245544
SGDCHF4650863971
SGDJPY5071737874
USDCAD5370806255
USDCHF5254883859
USDJPY4971887087
USDSGD5264844955