Easy DeMarker

The DeMarker indicator compares the inter-period price maxima and minima so as to gather information about price movements to help determine the underlying trend strength and identify over-bought/sold trade conditions. The default period for the calculation of the DeMarker indicator is 14. Traders should look to go long when the DeMarker falls below 30 during an up-trend and go short when DeMarker rises above 70 during a down-trend. Traders should avoid selling/buying at overbought/oversold levels in strongly trending markets as subsequent periods of sideways trading can return the oscillator to more normal levels without any material favourable movement in the direction of the trade.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD8590883756
AUDCHF8170702633
AUDHKD6376706459
AUDJPY6975406184
AUDNZD7871797689
AUDSGD6368686152
AUDUSD6376706459
CADCHF5332264345
CADHKD2936367968
CADJPY3533126965
CADSGD2326136554
CHFHKD4362407662
CHFJPY265697586
CHFZAR2823355480
EURAUD4544355964
EURCAD7386795365
EURCHF9376665281
EURGBP9660305438
EURHKD6375527272
EURJPY6776227488
EURNOK4649643130
EURNZD5753407484
EURSEK6967825345
EURSGD6767387071
EURTRY4456608388
EURUSD6375527272
GBPAUD741545771
GBPCAD1868825162
GBPCHF749765066
GBPJPY1251447790
GBPNZD1551626691
GBPSGD854617075
GBPUSD1255737770
LTCUSD7474555946
NZDCAD5873712543
NZDCHF7165692624
NZDJPY4974275057
NZDSGD4862484828
NZDUSD4871615547
SGDCHF7048712552
SGDJPY5553195879
TRYJPY2034232917
USDCAD7064642133
USDCHF5736592140
USDJPY4436124658
USDMXN97201650
USDNOK3836532624
USDSEK3941573423
USDSGD4520274124
USDTHB2938673323
USDTRY3721336478
USDZAR2814313075