Easy DeMarker

The DeMarker indicator compares the inter-period price maxima and minima so as to gather information about price movements to help determine the underlying trend strength and identify over-bought/sold trade conditions. The default period for the calculation of the DeMarker indicator is 14. Traders should look to go long when the DeMarker falls below 30 during an up-trend and go short when DeMarker rises above 70 during a down-trend. Traders should avoid selling/buying at overbought/oversold levels in strongly trending markets as subsequent periods of sideways trading can return the oscillator to more normal levels without any material favourable movement in the direction of the trade.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD4867667481
AUDCHF5979786593
AUDHKD5465676794
AUDJPY5665636793
AUDNZD4960493546
AUDSGD6265646599
AUDUSD5566676793
CADCHF6076634069
CADHKD5462724884
CADJPY5660644986
CADSGD6836243573
CHFHKD4233336481
CHFJPY4440456793
CHFZAR3916223416
EURAUD4230195118
EURCAD3542458153
EURCHF6985707693
EURGBP3323166460
EURHKD4455478290
EURJPY4655558092
EURNOK4328273516
EURNZD4133124615
EURSEK4341234619
EURSGD4223227590
EURTRY6467597954
EURUSD4655478390
GBPAUD5739363813
GBPCAD6062646344
GBPCHF7087775564
GBPJPY6269656685
GBPNZD6647312717
GBPSGD6755495577
GBPUSD6271666680
LTCUSD5243515874
NZDCAD5764687685
NZDCHF6274867390
NZDJPY5664687095
NZDSGD6457666893
NZDUSD5364737295
SGDCHF5587835163
SGDJPY5269636386
TRYJPY4056454582
USDCAD4538335117
USDCHF5868653820
USDJPY6258565873
USDMXN452726437
USDNOK4231382411
USDSEK503746308
USDSGD6025352921
USDTHB4224435525
USDTRY8757475617
USDZAR442427337