Easy DeMarker

The DeMarker indicator compares the inter-period price maxima and minima so as to gather information about price movements to help determine the underlying trend strength and identify over-bought/sold trade conditions. The default period for the calculation of the DeMarker indicator is 14. Traders should look to go long when the DeMarker falls below 30 during an up-trend and go short when DeMarker rises above 70 during a down-trend. Traders should avoid selling/buying at overbought/oversold levels in strongly trending markets as subsequent periods of sideways trading can return the oscillator to more normal levels without any material favourable movement in the direction of the trade.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD3632215962
AUDCHF4537205844
AUDHKD4937447362
AUDJPY4413435757
AUDNZD1855726531
AUDSGD5332297358
AUDUSD4231397264
CADCHF6154355137
CADHKD6951756362
CADJPY7038665946
CADSGD5951695634
CHFHKD4755755776
CHFJPY4936744878
CHFZAR4943853929
EURAUD6165743856
EURCAD4246534266
EURCHF5146334848
EURGBP279334670
EURHKD5657737077
EURJPY5624635360
EURNOK8453642446
EURNZD3767813941
EURSEK5948441846
EURSGD6049703568
EURTRY3519695463
EURUSD5258746577
GBPAUD7896823634
GBPCAD8189603845
GBPCHF7389544531
GBPJPY8389714438
GBPNZD6585814232
GBPSGD77100704143
GBPUSD7893654855
LTCUSD4787867590
NZDCAD5730145169
NZDCHF6737215459
NZDJPY7322276870
NZDSGD7237275971
NZDUSD7134327382
SGDCHF3145314836
SGDJPY4729636250
TRYJPY3951314049
USDCAD3855363947
USDCHF5445274227
USDJPY5120474135
USDMXN6030461713
USDNOK7754532329
USDSEK4840292037
USDSGD6460473618
USDTHB3159443453
USDTRY2726725458
USDZAR5443783814