Easy DeMarker

The DeMarker indicator compares the inter-period price maxima and minima so as to gather information about price movements to help determine the underlying trend strength and identify over-bought/sold trade conditions. The default period for the calculation of the DeMarker indicator is 14. Traders should look to go long when the DeMarker falls below 30 during an up-trend and go short when DeMarker rises above 70 during a down-trend. Traders should avoid selling/buying at overbought/oversold levels in strongly trending markets as subsequent periods of sideways trading can return the oscillator to more normal levels without any material favourable movement in the direction of the trade.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD4048738675
AUDCHF2224324348
AUDJPY4766433365
AUDNZD4525404278
AUDSGD3750404272
AUDUSD4047395261
CADCHF2433213032
CADJPY5771322344
CADSGD4860271037
CHFJPY7987623963
EURAUD3853313714
EURCAD2940466328
EURCHF1326262916
EURGBP3154484352
EURJPY4373402532
EURNZD3841313429
EURSGD3061281513
EURUSD2447303930
GBPAUD3729284819
GBPCAD3131506628
GBPCHF162727268
GBPJPY3865383230
GBPNZD3828224039
GBPSGD2743172420
GBPUSD2528194722
LTCUSD7474692148
NZDCAD4260849155
NZDCHF1928304425
NZDJPY5273433445
NZDSGD3259493744
NZDUSD3354446637
SGDCHF1324304126
SGDJPY5274443242
USDCAD5145768054
USDCHF2233303622
USDJPY5786483050
USDSGD5552533553