Easy DeMarker

The DeMarker indicator compares the inter-period price maxima and minima so as to gather information about price movements to help determine the underlying trend strength and identify over-bought/sold trade conditions. The default period for the calculation of the DeMarker indicator is 14. Traders should look to go long when the DeMarker falls below 30 during an up-trend and go short when DeMarker rises above 70 during a down-trend. Traders should avoid selling/buying at overbought/oversold levels in strongly trending markets as subsequent periods of sideways trading can return the oscillator to more normal levels without any material favourable movement in the direction of the trade.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD8363405652
AUDCHF4876402848
AUDJPY5978306973
AUDNZD5359552862
AUDSGD6475463960
AUDUSD6872466265
CADCHF2555362749
CADJPY3653446168
CADSGD1636544364
CHFJPY6536497478
EURAUD4133295743
EURCAD7553315853
EURCHF3970292656
EURGBP7444887846
EURJPY5258197482
EURNZD4948343352
EURSGD4154326363
EURUSD5860366965
GBPAUD253473659
GBPCAD364553461
GBPCHF235852063
GBPJPY354254789
GBPNZD2641132860
GBPSGD254273375
GBPUSD364964271
LTCUSD7474692148
NZDCAD7258316652
NZDCHF4864384255
NZDJPY5561287675
NZDSGD4553316950
NZDUSD6469397057
SGDCHF3863392642
SGDJPY5252337175
USDCAD6656514735
USDCHF3150412437
USDJPY4848346566
USDSGD1921422340