Easy DeMarker

The DeMarker indicator compares the inter-period price maxima and minima so as to gather information about price movements to help determine the underlying trend strength and identify over-bought/sold trade conditions. The default period for the calculation of the DeMarker indicator is 14. Traders should look to go long when the DeMarker falls below 30 during an up-trend and go short when DeMarker rises above 70 during a down-trend. Traders should avoid selling/buying at overbought/oversold levels in strongly trending markets as subsequent periods of sideways trading can return the oscillator to more normal levels without any material favourable movement in the direction of the trade.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD1612375386
AUDCHF5344485683
AUDJPY3322464670
AUDNZD3219241820
AUDSGD3025474775
AUDUSD3119384670
CADCHF8988795239
CADJPY5139533642
CADSGD7173783614
CHFJPY119374056
EURAUD506265548
EURCAD2025504848
EURCHF5254544143
EURGBP7566412427
EURJPY2322494446
EURNZD392521207
EURSGD1529593924
EURUSD319463842
GBPAUD2634535836
GBPCAD1017426365
GBPCHF2432527369
GBPJPY1321496062
GBPNZD2426364218
GBPSGD1022516258
GBPUSD920446457
LTCUSD7474692148
NZDCAD4356648197
NZDCHF7486787586
NZDJPY4655776880
NZDSGD5267757182
NZDUSD5055677079
SGDCHF8670415273
SGDJPY3522374561
USDCAD4157427471
USDCHF9487777255
USDJPY5348574470
USDSGD7281755746