Easy DeMarker

The DeMarker indicator compares the inter-period price maxima and minima so as to gather information about price movements to help determine the underlying trend strength and identify over-bought/sold trade conditions. The default period for the calculation of the DeMarker indicator is 14. Traders should look to go long when the DeMarker falls below 30 during an up-trend and go short when DeMarker rises above 70 during a down-trend. Traders should avoid selling/buying at overbought/oversold levels in strongly trending markets as subsequent periods of sideways trading can return the oscillator to more normal levels without any material favourable movement in the direction of the trade.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD5346116162
AUDCHF6465295855
AUDJPY7463196580
AUDNZD3846254123
AUDSGD4052176466
AUDUSD7256206480
CADCHF5568654443
CADJPY7466386464
CADSGD3358635763
CHFJPY6251177684
EURAUD2721554545
EURCAD3511144756
EURCHF3137195258
EURGBP3217645032
EURJPY5145176978
EURNZD197473629
EURSGD215235764
EURUSD4413225977
GBPAUD4247335364
GBPCAD4447225276
GBPCHF6270245477
GBPJPY7170226291
GBPNZD3646165060
GBPSGD4053205577
GBPUSD7066195784
LTCUSD3016134934
NZDCAD5248217172
NZDCHF6766366172
NZDJPY8360267389
NZDSGD3741297084
NZDUSD8151357187
SGDCHF5768564239
SGDJPY7561286773
USDCAD2940493934
USDCHF3972723828
USDJPY7276216760
USDSGD1039493620