Easy DeMarker

The DeMarker indicator compares the inter-period price maxima and minima so as to gather information about price movements to help determine the underlying trend strength and identify over-bought/sold trade conditions. The default period for the calculation of the DeMarker indicator is 14. Traders should look to go long when the DeMarker falls below 30 during an up-trend and go short when DeMarker rises above 70 during a down-trend. Traders should avoid selling/buying at overbought/oversold levels in strongly trending markets as subsequent periods of sideways trading can return the oscillator to more normal levels without any material favourable movement in the direction of the trade.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD10501424
AUDCHF3050312219
AUDJPY5942473831
AUDNZD8946532875
AUDSGD4135252438
AUDUSD2415282124
CADCHF9479715143
CADJPY9165776040
CADSGD8979896757
CHFJPY6841635948
EURAUD5032425943
EURCAD12482327
EURCHF493727289
EURGBP7148321752
EURJPY6437424432
EURNZD6930402679
EURSGD4020252929
EURUSD225213125
GBPAUD3736627544
GBPCAD81127408
GBPCHF3246383614
GBPJPY4239505523
GBPNZD5023505454
GBPSGD2630485326
GBPUSD1712384916
LTCUSD7474692148
NZDCAD522144518
NZDCHF2562404111
NZDJPY5344615324
NZDSGD2048426119
NZDUSD1517325020
SGDCHF4255363130
SGDJPY6246535135
USDCAD4056374258
USDCHF8286482851
USDJPY8983715949
USDSGD9699727281