Easy DeMarker

The DeMarker indicator compares the inter-period price maxima and minima so as to gather information about price movements to help determine the underlying trend strength and identify over-bought/sold trade conditions. The default period for the calculation of the DeMarker indicator is 14. Traders should look to go long when the DeMarker falls below 30 during an up-trend and go short when DeMarker rises above 70 during a down-trend. Traders should avoid selling/buying at overbought/oversold levels in strongly trending markets as subsequent periods of sideways trading can return the oscillator to more normal levels without any material favourable movement in the direction of the trade.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD2233396555
AUDCHF8281886931
AUDJPY5475906640
AUDNZD3649676066
AUDSGD5971706643
AUDUSD6284836830
CADCHF8276876630
CADJPY7675934648
CADSGD8373773860
CHFJPY2736483370
EURAUD4228213763
EURCAD1313164762
EURCHF8080856733
EURGBP4360765355
EURJPY5355814048
EURNZD3520473987
EURSGD5033232867
EURUSD5668553956
GBPAUD4420113659
GBPCAD262384755
GBPCHF6458525140
GBPJPY4745514745
GBPNZD4723205074
GBPSGD6042284156
GBPUSD5950424839
LTCUSD19184722
NZDCAD2732285239
NZDCHF7983725625
NZDJPY6865806132
NZDSGD6775465340
NZDUSD6882666126
SGDCHF7575836739
SGDJPY5161885050
USDCAD88104861
USDCHF7063755836
USDJPY4029724156
USDSGD256194262