Easy DeMarker

The DeMarker indicator compares the inter-period price maxima and minima so as to gather information about price movements to help determine the underlying trend strength and identify over-bought/sold trade conditions. The default period for the calculation of the DeMarker indicator is 14. Traders should look to go long when the DeMarker falls below 30 during an up-trend and go short when DeMarker rises above 70 during a down-trend. Traders should avoid selling/buying at overbought/oversold levels in strongly trending markets as subsequent periods of sideways trading can return the oscillator to more normal levels without any material favourable movement in the direction of the trade.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD5552613915
AUDCHF6460611825
AUDJPY5861421837
AUDNZD5956314044
AUDSGD5636542735
AUDUSD5835604018
CADCHF526259462
CADJPY515633864
CADSGD4239293989
CHFJPY4043301759
EURAUD4466538765
EURCAD6560678927
EURCHF5975625418
EURGBP4133564537
EURJPY5266382149
EURNZD4059367356
EURSGD5740599146
EURUSD6035667622
GBPAUD4067417487
GBPCAD7560538136
GBPCHF5570404949
GBPJPY5663362055
GBPNZD4160306169
GBPSGD6152426870
GBPUSD5745556342
LTCUSD7152434651
NZDCAD5846685329
NZDCHF6066663426
NZDJPY5755492439
NZDSGD5841655238
NZDUSD5239695225
SGDCHF5869522427
SGDJPY526135548
USDCAD5366555451
USDCHF5772472855
USDJPY566431365
USDSGD4763285491