Easy DeMarker

The DeMarker indicator compares the inter-period price maxima and minima so as to gather information about price movements to help determine the underlying trend strength and identify over-bought/sold trade conditions. The default period for the calculation of the DeMarker indicator is 14. Traders should look to go long when the DeMarker falls below 30 during an up-trend and go short when DeMarker rises above 70 during a down-trend. Traders should avoid selling/buying at overbought/oversold levels in strongly trending markets as subsequent periods of sideways trading can return the oscillator to more normal levels without any material favourable movement in the direction of the trade.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD3329362858
AUDCHF2753504169
AUDHKD2741273356
AUDJPY3942492153
AUDNZD6238683724
AUDSGD3644322852
AUDUSD2842283156
CADCHF4962505563
CADHKD6768274346
CADJPY3250453547
CADSGD4753334637
CHFHKD6035312931
CHFJPY7360431023
CHFZAR6034577727
EURAUD3746647043
EURCAD2640635054
EURCHF3374805578
EURGBP4838575340
EURHKD2856452845
EURJPY4154621947
EURNOK4541594724
EURNZD6950785824
EURSEK4024474332
EURSGD2844472341
EURTRY3643696370
EURUSD2256432649
GBPAUD6161665351
GBPCAD2952613958
GBPCHF3571594775
GBPJPY3857612659
GBPNZD6655794929
GBPSGD4754483665
GBPUSD4657413563
LTCUSD8736226062
NZDCAD4436262079
NZDCHF2749374083
NZDJPY5641342266
NZDSGD4035203376
NZDUSD3037193473
SGDCHF2953686484
SGDJPY4043612554
TRYJPY294617831
USDCAD4131736053
USDCHF3851717174
USDJPY4143813742
USDMXN5249676723
USDNOK6445595523
USDSEK4822545445
USDSGD6044587138
USDTHB5654585766
USDTRY3141738178
USDZAR5634688239