Easy DeMarker

The DeMarker indicator compares the inter-period price maxima and minima so as to gather information about price movements to help determine the underlying trend strength and identify over-bought/sold trade conditions. The default period for the calculation of the DeMarker indicator is 14. Traders should look to go long when the DeMarker falls below 30 during an up-trend and go short when DeMarker rises above 70 during a down-trend. Traders should avoid selling/buying at overbought/oversold levels in strongly trending markets as subsequent periods of sideways trading can return the oscillator to more normal levels without any material favourable movement in the direction of the trade.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD4684744430
AUDCHF4463524628
AUDJPY5882694031
AUDNZD5364434136
AUDSGD5980765828
AUDUSD5985686327
CADCHF4841374950
CADJPY6563474358
CADSGD6464606756
CHFJPY7276643969
EURAUD5840455473
EURCAD5267564451
EURCHF5460413859
EURGBP4133373668
EURJPY7780513265
EURNZD5842404772
EURSGD8694706960
EURUSD83100648032
GBPAUD5540576867
GBPCAD6780756433
GBPCHF5667566136
GBPJPY7886666145
GBPNZD5548657451
GBPSGD7890827339
GBPUSD7996757636
LTCUSD4452374257
NZDCAD4470695228
NZDCHF4156535028
NZDJPY6281694335
NZDSGD6280786128
NZDUSD6789716829
SGDCHF1716112732
SGDJPY4654211955
USDCAD3224452055
USDCHF1710241063
USDJPY461725865
USDSGD3715542676