Easy DeMarker

The DeMarker indicator compares the inter-period price maxima and minima so as to gather information about price movements to help determine the underlying trend strength and identify over-bought/sold trade conditions. The default period for the calculation of the DeMarker indicator is 14. Traders should look to go long when the DeMarker falls below 30 during an up-trend and go short when DeMarker rises above 70 during a down-trend. Traders should avoid selling/buying at overbought/oversold levels in strongly trending markets as subsequent periods of sideways trading can return the oscillator to more normal levels without any material favourable movement in the direction of the trade.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD319735255
AUDCHF3551602647
AUDHKD4738825255
AUDJPY5346734040
AUDNZD4350534061
AUDSGD5440715153
AUDUSD4737825254
CADCHF3859212357
CADHKD7455725353
CADJPY5664622830
CADSGD8556313350
CHFHKD7747658052
CHFJPY4952716033
CHFZAR9146346652
EURAUD6944295948
EURCAD3024876150
EURCHF2131611551
EURGBP6589615062
EURHKD3536865556
EURJPY4456753736
EURNOK4437267275
EURNZD5062474961
EURSEK8443406064
EURSGD5736675154
EURTRY2829433179
EURUSD3434855656
GBPAUD6322374746
GBPCAD3612755140
GBPCHF8741521445
GBPJPY5534653336
GBPNZD5030363652
GBPSGD5125574046
GBPUSD3414745353
LTCUSD5656894715
NZDCAD5317766337
NZDCHF4850623038
NZDJPY6753843927
NZDSGD6443675242
NZDUSD6244785849
SGDCHF4453422054
SGDJPY6267723124
TRYJPY392438293
USDCAD3445264748
USDCHF2853321949
USDJPY4865552523
USDMXN5146335126
USDNOK6442165571
USDSEK8254235350
USDSGD7463183937
USDTHB7558394843
USDTRY2928271983
USDZAR7552214448