Easy DeMarker

The DeMarker indicator compares the inter-period price maxima and minima so as to gather information about price movements to help determine the underlying trend strength and identify over-bought/sold trade conditions. The default period for the calculation of the DeMarker indicator is 14. Traders should look to go long when the DeMarker falls below 30 during an up-trend and go short when DeMarker rises above 70 during a down-trend. Traders should avoid selling/buying at overbought/oversold levels in strongly trending markets as subsequent periods of sideways trading can return the oscillator to more normal levels without any material favourable movement in the direction of the trade.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD4630533134
AUDCHF7039623427
AUDHKD5431462629
AUDJPY6931683213
AUDNZD858261410
AUDSGD5734502229
AUDUSD5831452529
CADCHF6255643631
CADHKD5236533225
CADJPY6543753516
CADSGD5544542134
CHFHKD265313344
CHFJPY5932574137
CHFZAR3133294750
EURAUD4461396371
EURCAD4333345558
EURCHF7919512625
EURGBP4029293651
EURHKD3316372132
EURJPY8629613427
EURNOK3653368076
EURNZD6664415745
EURSEK4949296951
EURSGD4722432443
EURTRY1213336078
EURUSD4518361932
GBPAUD4267627574
GBPCAD4451716754
GBPCHF7765765243
GBPJPY7943743826
GBPNZD7393626745
GBPSGD6261734853
GBPUSD6745643144
LTCUSD5056634469
NZDCAD1814434763
NZDCHF3921543750
NZDJPY4115553431
NZDSGD2715442956
NZDUSD2812443046
SGDCHF6369745444
SGDJPY7052834513
TRYJPY2134583213
USDCAD4462487077
USDCHF6288687061
USDJPY8161795422
USDMXN3239226265
USDNOK3866477875
USDSEK4961417263
USDSGD4676616578
USDTHB4961275451
USDTRY1322256077
USDZAR3238345551