Easy DeMarker

The DeMarker indicator compares the inter-period price maxima and minima so as to gather information about price movements to help determine the underlying trend strength and identify over-bought/sold trade conditions. The default period for the calculation of the DeMarker indicator is 14. Traders should look to go long when the DeMarker falls below 30 during an up-trend and go short when DeMarker rises above 70 during a down-trend. Traders should avoid selling/buying at overbought/oversold levels in strongly trending markets as subsequent periods of sideways trading can return the oscillator to more normal levels without any material favourable movement in the direction of the trade.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD4924527455
AUDCHF119382342
AUDJPY3718142131
AUDNZD2426272222
AUDSGD308445749
AUDUSD4012275149
CADCHF2830342124
CADJPY412715729
CADSGD3540382935
CHFJPY5732153236
EURAUD9064234059
EURCAD6944363961
EURCHF313310925
EURGBP3429144356
EURJPY5730131128
EURNZD6549181735
EURSGD7652313540
EURUSD7342243750
GBPAUD7288775343
GBPCAD8587775949
GBPCHF5771723532
GBPJPY5940332127
GBPNZD6773764330
GBPSGD7975754534
GBPUSD7764653837
LTCUSD2837187053
NZDCAD5549577569
NZDCHF2032443653
NZDJPY4718183242
NZDSGD4545536366
NZDUSD4237416067
SGDCHF1623382540
SGDJPY4028131626
USDCAD6269766557
USDCHF2346573842
USDJPY4038171726
USDSGD4269886041