Easy DeMarker

The DeMarker indicator compares the inter-period price maxima and minima so as to gather information about price movements to help determine the underlying trend strength and identify over-bought/sold trade conditions. The default period for the calculation of the DeMarker indicator is 14. Traders should look to go long when the DeMarker falls below 30 during an up-trend and go short when DeMarker rises above 70 during a down-trend. Traders should avoid selling/buying at overbought/oversold levels in strongly trending markets as subsequent periods of sideways trading can return the oscillator to more normal levels without any material favourable movement in the direction of the trade.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD6026261439
AUDCHF91617618
AUDHKD3939361715
AUDJPY121225715
AUDNZD102729751
AUDSGD1124261616
AUDUSD3738351515
CADCHF738363628
CADHKD2455534919
CADJPY835403924
CADSGD1255526428
CHFHKD9778796656
CHFJPY2233464823
CHFZAR7070646075
EURAUD9475768872
EURCAD8953585767
EURCHF5336213019
EURGBP7468706352
EURHKD9168645139
EURJPY2730463711
EURNOK8878707985
EURNZD8376737776
EURSEK4579827480
EURSGD8864637064
EURTRY4544305798
EURUSD9167625140
GBPAUD9177708782
GBPCAD9544443873
GBPCHF2514213237
GBPJPY2317282730
GBPNZD8260555883
GBPSGD8541395362
GBPUSD8647393226
LTCUSD1816352746
NZDCAD8034362737
NZDCHF131424520
NZDJPY1711291315
NZDSGD3532373029
NZDUSD5245452526
SGDCHF314162429
SGDJPY816322519
TRYJPY203363451
USDCAD7746495279
USDCHF421223344
USDJPY218314036
USDMXN6164584573
USDNOK5864628191
USDSEK2052697887
USDSGD2546487477
USDTHB2124396293
USDTRY2540285898
USDZAR5163575872