Easy DeMarker

The DeMarker indicator compares the inter-period price maxima and minima so as to gather information about price movements to help determine the underlying trend strength and identify over-bought/sold trade conditions. The default period for the calculation of the DeMarker indicator is 14. Traders should look to go long when the DeMarker falls below 30 during an up-trend and go short when DeMarker rises above 70 during a down-trend. Traders should avoid selling/buying at overbought/oversold levels in strongly trending markets as subsequent periods of sideways trading can return the oscillator to more normal levels without any material favourable movement in the direction of the trade.

Preferences

M15 M30 H1 H4 D1
AUDCAD4560547247
AUDCHF6463595649
AUDHKD5160838024
AUDJPY5773727631
AUDNZD3347383844
AUDSGD4058716334
AUDUSD5162858324
CADCHF6957524350
CADHKD6259715525
CADJPY6057665934
CADSGD3850574734
CHFHKD4650665828
CHFJPY4249646333
CHFZAR2135323874
EURAUD4743231850
EURCAD3059395162
EURCHF7082342748
EURGBP7171374959
EURHKD5364705725
EURJPY5565557132
EURNOK4940351367
EURNZD3125171951
EURSEK5960593859
EURSGD3456533636
EURTRY1460366036
EURUSD5365716024
GBPAUD3937283084
GBPCAD1948523658
GBPCHF3644444651
GBPJPY3358634729
GBPNZD2727241969
GBPSGD2446533829
GBPUSD3555625218
LTCUSD3756547622
NZDCAD5969639250
NZDCHF7688576053
NZDJPY7081617537
NZDSGD6575625938
NZDUSD6876666928
SGDCHF7859393562
SGDJPY5656576829
TRYJPY5142434560
USDCAD3939274476
USDCHF5247253474
USDJPY4152456071
USDMXN4067121048
USDNOK6150232673
USDSEK6654544876
USDSGD3743333686
USDTHB3724296879
USDTRY644346344
USDZAR2638263682